loader image

Axis Insurance – Privacy Policy

The Axis Insurance (Axis) is dedicated to providing superior products and services that meet and exceed the needs of our clients. In doing so, Axis is committed to protecting your privacy and being accountable for the information we collect from you. Your Privacy is and has always been important to us.

This privacy policy has been developed with the intention of meeting Canadian and Provincial privacy legislation. It is compiled to inform those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (Personal Information) is being used by Axis. Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home address, social insurance number, sex, income or family status and their business interests. Personal Information is also information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website.

Which entities are included in this Privacy Policy?

The following entities fall within the Axis Insurance:

  • 1152302 BC Ltd. dba Core Island Insurance Services
  • Axis Insurance Managers Inc.
  • Core Canada Insurance Solutions Inc.
  • LMG Insurance Brokers Ltd.
  • Metrix Professional Insurance Brokers Inc.
  • Otto & Associates Ltd. dba Cypress Insurance Brokers
  • Otto & Associates Ltd. dba OA Fine Art & Jewellers Insurance Services
  • Shaw Sabey & Associates Ltd.

What Personal Information do we collect from the people that visit our websites?

When completing a contact form, registering on our site, making a payment or completing an application, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience and/or the purchase of our insurance products and services. This website also uses cookies to enhance the browsing experience and to optimize our content offering to each individual browser on which this website is displayed.

What Personal Information do we collect from you?

In the course of quoting, binding, and servicing insurance products, we may need to collect your personal information. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other contact information;
  • Your age, birth date, credit card number, or license plate number;
  • Your medical records, credit records, driving record, or previous addresses;
  • Information about your insurance history, including past policies, claims, or loss history whether claimed or not;
  • Other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Why do we collect, use and disclose Personal Information?

The collection of Personal Information about you is essential to Axis being able to provide the products and services that best meet your needs and to deliver the customer experience, products and service you expect.

Once you contact us to request service, Axis may use your personal information to:

  • Confirm your identity;
  • Qualify you for, determine your coverage needs, assess risk, and provide you with a quotation for insurance products and services that you request;
  • Evaluate your credit and collect insurance premiums and fees;
  • Assist with the claims process;
  • Evaluate your insurance needs and offer and/or provide other products that may be of interest to you or provide you with greater protection;
  • Maintain business records as required;
  • Meet legal, regulatory, and internal processing requirements;
  • Otherwise, with consent or as permitted or required by law.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register, place an order, fill out a form or enter information on our site. We also collect information when you call, visit, or email our office requesting insurance coverage or quotations. Depending on the products or services you request, we may collect information that you provide on applications for products and services, such as your contact information, age, financial information, and information directly relating to the insurance product for which you are applying. To assess risk or if you make a claim, we may collect information from insurers, industry associations and claims adjusters. We may also automatically collect information through our marketing programs through the use of cookies, and other technologies that track how you use our website and marketing communications.

How do we use your information?

use the information we collect from you when you register, complete an application, make a payment, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to deliver content and product offerings;
  • To improve our website in order to enhance the user experience;
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service needs;
  • To provide insurance proposals, quotations and information;
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order and/or our products and services;
  • To determine eligibility and process applications for products and services;
  • For communication, service, marketing, billing and administration;
  • For claims administration and data analysis;
  • For analytical purposes;
  • To develop proprietary tools and features;
  • To comply with legal, audit, security and regulatory requirements.

Will we disclose your Personal Information to other parties?

We will not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to anyone outside of Axis, or its group of companies, without your consent. However, if you are applying for insurance, or other products or services or requesting quotations, indications of premiums or policy terms or availability of coverage your information will be shared with third parties, including but not limited to:

  • Insurance Companies;
  • Underwriters;
  • Other Insurance Brokers (both within and outside the Axis Group, including Lloyds’ Brokers);
  • Managing General Agents (MGA’s);
  • Wholesalers;
  • Claims Adjusters;
  • Restoration Companies;
  • External Accounting Firms;
  • Other third parties as permitted or required by law.

Such third parties may be located in Canada or elsewhere in the world including the United States and Europe.

Axis will disclose Personal Information where authorized or required by law, court order, subpoena or search warrant.

How do we protect your Personal Information?

Axis will protect the security and confidentiality of Personal Information as is appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. Personal Information is stored in confidential databases at locations in Canada, the United States, and the United Kingdom. These sites have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of Personal Information under the care and control of Axis. Any information transmitted via the Internet, however, may be intercepted by third parties. Axis does not assume any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Our service providers and agents are bound to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose. Employees are governed by strict standards and policies to ensure that Personal Information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Such third-party sites will have separate and independent privacy policies and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Commissions

Please note that in addition to placement commissions earned from insurance companies, our Group earns enhanced commissions and/or profit commissions from certain insurers subject to profitable growth and/or performance with them.

Consent

It is your choice whether or not you provide Axis with Personal Information. From time to time we may obtain your express consent to the use Personal Information. More generally we will determine that consent has been implied by your voluntary provision of the information. Express consent can be verbal or written including electronic form (email). Implied consent occurs when we can assume you have given consent by your actions such as request a specific product, service or general information to assist with your insurance buying decisions, and by the provision to Axis of Personal Information in that regard, we infer that you consented to the use of that Personal Information as is reasonable to provide the product or service requested.

If you need to provide Personal Information about other individuals such as employees, dependents, and sub-contractors you must obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

You may at any time withdraw your consent by providing us with reasonable notice. You may not withdraw your consent where so doing will frustrate performance of a legal obligation. Should you choose to withdraw your consent, we are legally obligated to inform you of the consequences of withdrawing consent which may result in us being unable to provide the products or services requested by you.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can contact us at here and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Contact Us Form

Axis Insurance
#400 – 555 Burrard St. Box 275
Vancouver, BC V7X 1M8

Any complaints regarding our treatment of your PERSONAL INFORMATION should be directed to:

Kari Montes, VP Systems & Administration
Axis Insurance
Privacy Compliance Officer
#400 – 555 Burrard St. Box 275
Vancouver, BC V7X 1M8
privacy@axisinsurance.ca        604-699-2251

OR

Lori Kirk, Systems & Administration Manager
Axis Insurance
Assistant Privacy Compliance Officer
#400 – 555 Burrard St. Box 275
Vancouver, BC V7X 1M8
privacy@axisinsurance.ca        604-708-6213

 

Should you not be satisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.